UAE Corporate Tax Fundamentals/CT Returns & Filing
45 min

Interactive Corporate Tax Return Practice

Practice completing a full UAE Corporate Tax return (CT1) with an interactive, scenario-based form. Apply a real business scenario, calculate taxable income, tax due, and net payable — with field-level guidance and instant feedback.

Practice Scenario

Tax Period: 2024 (1 Jan–31 Dec)

Desert Trading LLC

A UAE mainland LLC engaged in general trading. Complete the Corporate Tax return financial statements below using the provided scenario data. Enter current period values, then click Check Return to validate.

TransactionCurrent Period (AED)Previous Period (AED)
Operating revenue4,500,0003,900,000
Payroll cost (COGS)2,100,0001,900,000
Salaries, wages & related charges850,000780,000
Depreciation & amortization180,000160,000
Provisions & pension120,00095,000
Donations (non-qualifying)25,00020,000
Losses on disposal of assets30,00015,000
Net gains/(losses) on disposal10,0005,000
Foreign exchange gains45,00030,000
Foreign exchange losses35,00028,000
Income not reclassified (OCI)50,00040,000
Losses not reclassified (OCI)20,00015,000
Income reclassifiable (OCI)30,00025,000
Losses reclassifiable (OCI)18,00012,000
Other income in OCI10,0008,000
Other losses in OCI5,0003,000
Total current assets1,800,0001,600,000
Property, plant & equipment2,400,0002,200,000
Intangible assets300,000350,000
Financial assets500,000450,000
Other non-current assets150,000120,000
Total current liabilities900,000850,000
Total non-current liabilities1,200,0001,100,000
Share capital1,000,0001,000,000
Retained earnings2,050,0001,740,000
Other equity200,000150,000

Enter the current period values into the Corporate Tax return below. Click "Check Return" when done.

Corporate Tax Return

Interactive Practice Form
Fiscal Period:2024-01-01 — 2024-12-31
Due Date:—
Tax Year End:2024-12-31
ItemCurrent Period (AED)Previous Period (AED)
Operating Revenue
Payroll cost incurred in deriving operating revenue
Gross Profit / Loss
Salaries, wages and related charges
Depreciation and amortization
Prov. and Pension
Donations
Losses on Disposal of Assets
Net gains / (losses) on disposal of assets
Foreign exchange gains
Foreign exchange losses
Net Gains / (losses) on foreign exchange
Net profit / (loss)
ItemCurrent Period (AED)Previous Period (AED)
Income that will not be reclassified to the income statement
Losses that will not be reclassified to the income statement
Income that may be reclassified to the income statement
Losses that may be reclassified to the income statement
Other income reported in other comprehensive income for the year
Other losses reported in other comprehensive income for the year
Total comprehensive income for the year
ItemCurrent Period (AED)Previous Period (AED)
Total current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Financial assets
Other non-current assets
Total non-current assets
Total assets
Total current liabilities
Total non-current liabilities
Total liabilities
Share capital
Retained earnings
Other equity
Total equity

Note: The details will be saved and the Interactive Filing checklist will be generated.

This is an interactive practice form for educational purposes only. Figures are not submitted to the FTA. Actual filing must be done through the FTA's official EmaraTax portal. This content is pending qualified UAE tax-professional review and should not be treated as verified tax advice.

Practical UAE example

Desert Trading LLC, a UAE mainland company, has revenue of AED 4.5M, COGS of AED 2.1M, and operating expenses of AED 1.495M. It incurred AED 60K in entertainment expenses and AED 25K in non-qualifying donations. It has AED 80K in exempt dividend income and AED 150K in loss carry-forward. The accounting profit is AED 945K, and after adjustments, taxable income is AED 790K. Tax before credits is AED 37,350 (9% of AED 415K). After AED 12K foreign tax credit and AED 5K advance tax paid, the net tax payable is AED 20,350.

Key takeaways

  • UAE Corporate Tax rate is 0% on taxable income up to AED 375,000 and 9% above.
  • Non-deductible expenses (fines, entertainment, non-qualifying donations) must be added back to accounting profit.
  • Exempt income (qualifying dividends, qualifying free zone income) is excluded from taxable income.
  • Tax losses can be carried forward indefinitely and offset against future taxable income.
  • Foreign tax credits prevent double taxation on foreign-sourced income.
Knowledge check

1. What is the UAE Corporate Tax rate for a mainland LLC?

2. How are entertainment expenses treated in the Corporate Tax computation?

Sign in to save your progress.

This lesson is general educational content, not individualized tax or legal advice. Always consult a qualified professional for your specific situation.